Terms of Use
Terms and Conditions

By using this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions:

Privacy

Rockdale Plaza Pty Limited (Rockdale Plaza) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Rockdale Plaza may collect personal information provided in using this website for the purposes set out in its Privacy Policy, including but not limited to market research, contacting winners of competitions and the sending out marketing materials concerning special offers and opportunities at the centre. Such information may be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy, including through being shared with the subsidiaries, agents, contractors and service providers (including database server providers) of the City Freeholds Group. Rockdale Plaza will not sell any personal information to external parties.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is provided “as is” and includes information that is:

• indicative or proposed only (such as that relating to future tenants, fit-outs or redesigns of parts of the Rockdale Plaza complex);

• provided by third parties such as tenants, in circumstances where Rockdale Plaza cannot authenticate the information so provided.

While Rockdale Plaza takes reasonable steps to ensure that information on this website is accurate and up to date, Rockdale Plaza does not accept responsibility for the ultimate accuracy of any material, information, representations and warranties contained on this website and will not accept any liability for action taken in reliance on material, information, representations and warranties contained therein.

To the fullest extent allowed by law and within the legislative rights of consumers, Rockdale Plaza excludes liability for any damage that arises out of or in connection with the use of this website including but not limited to direct losses, loss of profit, damage to computer software & systems and other direct, indirect, consequential or incidental damage.

Website Usage

Rockdale Plaza documents the IP addresses, browser types, and access times, requested URLs and referred URLs of users of this website. The purposes of this include monitoring usage patterns, carrying out system administration, troubleshooting problems and obtaining broad demographic information about users. Such information is not personally identifiable and is not shared with third parties outside of the City Freeholds Group and its subsidiaries, agents, contractors and service providers.

Cookies

Rockdale Plaza uses data files known as “cookies” on its website. Such data files are placed on a website user’s computer when they visit this site. Rockdale Plaza only uses cookies to enable the operation of its website, and not to keep personal profiles of website users. Web users who wish to avoid cookies should do so by disabling cookies on their internet browser.


Copyright

Rockdale Plaza reserves its copyright and intellectual property rights over the content of this website.




Waiver and Change of Conditions

These terms and conditions may only be waived through an expressed waiver signed by both Rockdale Plaza and the relevant user. The failure of Rockdale Plaza to enforce or insist upon enforcement of any rights under these terms and conditions will not be taken as a waiver of the other rights under these terms and conditions.

Rockdale Plaza reserves the right to change these terms and conditions through publishing the changed terms and conditions on this website. Continued usage of the website will be taken as a user’s acceptance of changed terms and conditions.
 
Privacy Policy
Rockdale Plaza Privacy Policy

Rockdale Plaza Pty Limited (Rockdale Plaza) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set out therein.

This statement sets out Rockdale Plaza’s procedures and policies for collecting, storing and using personal information. Personal information includes information that is capable of identifying an individual person. In the course of its business activities, Rockdale Plaza may collect certain personal information from groups including customers, tenants and prospective tenants.

Use of Personal Information

Rockdale Plaza may collect, store and use personal information for purposes that include but are not limited to:

• Purposes specified or apparent at the time of obtaining the information;

• Improving the services and shopping experience provided by Rockdale Plaza, including though market research that does not identify individual persons;

• Enabling communication with existing and prospective tenants of the centre;

• Responding to incidents at the centre that may require follow up;

• Reviewing the range of stores operating within the centre and considering future store opportunities; and

• Providing customers with information as to competitions, discounts and new store openings.

Rockdale Plaza may also use and disclose information for other related purposes within the reasonable expectations of customers, or in other circumstances with the customer’s consent.

Use of Personal information for Marketing

Rockdale Plaza may send advertisements via mail or email to customers. Personal information is only used for the sending out of marketing material where that information was collected for such a purpose or with such a purpose reasonably apparent.

Customers who do not wish to receive marketing from Rockdale Plaza should advise the Rockdale Plaza Privacy Officer. Rockdale Plaza will act on such a request as promptly as practicable, but it cannot guarantee that the receipt of such materials will cease immediately.

Disclaimer as to Information on the Website and in Marketing Materials

Rockdale Plaza takes reasonable steps to ensure that information provided on its website and in marketing & other materials (such as in relation to special offers or discounts) is up to date and accurate. However, Rockdale Plaza transmits information that may be:

• of an indicative or proposed nature only (such as information as to current & future tenants, facilities, tenancy mixes, fit-outs or redesigns of parts of the complex);

• provided by third parties such as tenants, in circumstances where Rockdale Plaza cannot authenticate the information so provided.

Rockdale Plaza does not accept responsibility for the ultimate accuracy of any information contained on its website or in its marketing & other materials, and will not accept any liability for action taken in reliance on such material or information. Rockdale Plaza reserve the right to delete or discontinue any information placed upon its website or in marketing & other materials.

Unless explicitly provided otherwise, nothing in the Rockdale Plaza website or marketing & other materials constitutes a contractual offer, term of a contract or representation to be relied upon in entering into a contract.

Sharing of Personal Information

Rockdale Plaza may share certain personal information with other companies within the City Freeholds Group, along with their agents, contractors and service providers (including database server providers). Personal information is only shared where it is necessary for the operation of the businesses of the City Freeholds Group or to provide services to customers. All external organisations that receive personal information must understand and agree to comply with this privacy policy. Details of the City Freeholds Group can be obtained from the Privacy Officer.

Rockdale Plaza will not sell personal information to external organisations.

Information Security

Rockdale Plaza puts in place reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information it collects. Rockdale Plaza employees, contractors and agents are required to maintain confidentiality of all personal information.

Cookies

Rockdale Plaza uses data files known as “cookies” on its website. Such data files are placed on the website user’s computer when they visit the site. Rockdale Plaza only uses cookies to enable the operation of its website, and not to keep personal profiles of website users. Web users who wish to avoid cookies should do so by disabling cookies on their internet browser.

Enquiring About Personal Information

Individuals may contact the Rockdale Plaza Privacy Officer if they wish to:

• Enquire as to what personal information Rockdale Plaza holds relating to them;

• Change any personal information that may be incorrect or out of date;

• Make any other enquiry relating to this policy and Rockdale Plaza’s treatment of personal information.

The contact details for the Rockdale Plaza Privacy Officer are as follows:

The Rockdale Plaza Privacy Officer,
Rockdale Plaza, Centre Management Office,
1 Rockdale Plaza Drive,
ROCKDALE, NSW, 2216


Email: privacy@rockdaleplaza.com.au

Updating this Policy

Rockdale Plaza reserves the right to update and change this policy and may do so through updating this policy on the Rockdale Plaza website.
1 Rockdale Plaza Dr Rockdale, NSW 2216